Crying about birds

Yorkshire scientist person based in the North East of England looking to re-establish fandom presence on the internet after over a decade of thankless loyalty to Livejournal. Somewhere in her latter twenties which on tumblr seems old. Unsure of what this is going to be* but you should expect occasional fandom monogamy, books, films, telly, music, whatever nutritional item I'm cramming down my neck, whatever fancy craft beer I'm cramming down my neck, nature, science, wildlife, frustrated efforts at so-called art (mostly birds, occasionally fanart), and a predilection for Benedict Cumberbatch's weirdy face. Should fit right in, then.

*Oh wait apparently it's going to be constant Sherlock reblogs. Never mind.
Posts I Like (Benedict Cumberbatch's face)
"this film is 20 years old" STOP USING LANGUAGE TO DESTROY MY SOUL
bottle-of-smoke bottle-of-smoke Said:

Making other people feel old is the only thing that doesn’t make me feel totally decrepit tho :(

vintagegal:

Night on Bald Mountain sequence in Disney’s Fantasia (1940)

(via acafanmom)

yamisora:

brain-food:

This is the greatest photoset I have ever seen. 

The song just went through my head gif by gif

(via denorios)

lukesnewberry:

| Lesbians and Gay Men Support the Miners |

(via saxifraga-x-urbium)

an-everyday-sort-of-magic:

image



Common name:
Basking shark; less commonly bone shark, elephant shark, hoe-mother.

Scientific name: Cetorhinus maximus

Appearance: With an average length of six to eight metres (the largest confirmed individual was 12.3 metres) and weighing up to seven tonnes, the most distinctive…

saxifraga-x-urbium:

after watching filth last night jess & i were talking about how good storytelling = the ability to make the audience sympathise with any character and care about what happens to them, even if your care is “i hope he gets kicked down a flight of stairs, what a cunt”; it does that by making the characters believable and complex and narratively important, and to me that’s much more important than whether or not they’re occupying the same demographic form tickyboxes as me

I’ve not watched this yet though I read the book when I was fifteen. Did they excise the sentient tapeworm?

blackrabbitsculpture:

Detail shots of my “Welcome to Inlé” sculpture, completed early July, 2014.

I realize I mentioned writing more about the piece when I posted these, but now I can’t for the life of me remember what it was I wanted to say.

Watership Down was one of the first novels I read as a child, probably at 10 or 12. I saw the animated film soon after, and it’s clear to me that both the book and the movie made an indelible impression on me. I reread the book every two or three years, and it hasn’t lost any of its power or impact. Most of all, I’m enthralled by the rich stories the rabbits share with one another throughout the novel. My love for mythology was certainly encouraged by reading WSD as a child.

Thanks for the wonderful response to this piece so far, you amazing folks!

Materials and dimensions and all that other good stuff can be found on the turnaround photoset that’s posted on my Tumblr, right below this post.

(via owsalfa)

saxifraga-x-urbium:

barbellion:

Kes dir. Ken Loach (1970)

after being forced to watch this in school, like everyone else of our generation, my friend k and i adopted “dirty drunken bastid” as our unofficial battle cry

No accent nourishes the word “bastard” like a Barnsley accent. No one else should even bother.

nokiabae:

A Portrait of Hackney - Zed Nelson (2014)

"The social landscape for an under-privileged teenager growing up in Hackney, one of London’s poorest boroughs, is a million light-years away from the new urban hipsters who frequent the cool bars and expensive cappuccino café’s springing up in the same streets.”

(via lord-kitschener)

Pride 2014 (x)